The SPECjbb2015 Benchmark - Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) at Dec 7, 2018

Common questions are addressed in this FAQ or in the benchmark documentation on the SPECjbb2015 Benchmark Information web page.

This version of the FAQ is aligned with the 1.02 version of the SPECjbb2015 benchmark.
Updates to this FAQ may be added here when needed.

For all other questions, send your query via e-mail to: jbb2015support@spec.org with "SPECjbb" in the subject line.

About the Benchmark

  1. The SPECjbb2015 benchmark replaces SPECjbb2013 as the next generation Java server business benchmark.
  2. Can the SPECjbb2015 documents have different versioning numbers than the latest SPECjbb2015 kit?
    • Yes, each document has its own version number. Check the SPECjbb2015 website for the latest documents.
Hardware Requirements
  1. What is the minimum hardware required?
    • At minimum, a server with 8GB of RAM is required. 24GB and above is recommended for performance runs
Software Requirements
  1. What Operating Systems are supported?
    • On the SUT side, the workload is designed to run on any OS for which a Java SE 7 VM or higher is available.
  2. What other software will I need?
    • A Java SE 7 (or higher) virtual machine (JVM).
    • The workload is written in Java to enable the highest degree of portability across software operating environments.
  3. Which Java runtime environments (JREs) can be used for a compliant run?
    • Any JRE can be used as long as it adheres to the SPECjbb2015 Benchmark Run and Reporting Rules. Notably, but not limited to:
      1. Section 2.6 General Availability, which includes support requirements
      2. Section 2.8 Java Specifications, which outlines JVM implementation requirements
Acquiring the Benchmark
  1. How much does the benchmark cost?
  2. How do I order the benchmark?
Issues
  1. Where can I look to address issues?
Result Submission
  1. Where can I indicate, within the Full Disclosure Report (FDR), that the software or hardware has support?
  2. Do I need to specify the BIOS version?
    • Yes, with firmware fixes to address hardware security vulnerabilities (ex. Meltdown, Spectre), it is required to disclose the BIOS version within the HW Version section of the FDR.
  3. Where can I specify, within the FDR, that my run is with or without security mitigations (Meltdown, Spectre v1 and Spectre v2)?
Contacting SPEC
  1. I have a question or problem that isn't covered in the the documentation.


Disclaimer

Product and service names mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.
Copyright (c) 2007-2018 Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation (SPEC).
All Rights Reserved.